CFP

The C in CFP is Roman numeral C for 100. In other words, this is a transceiver for 100 Gigabit Ethernet. The signal is divided in 4 channels of 25Gbps. CFP is very large (approximately 15x8 cm) and power consuming, which already have resulted in other transceivers taking over, like CFP 2, CFP4 and QSFP28. The connector type can be either LC for two fiber transceivers or MPO for eight fiber, single wavelength transceivers.