TRANSCEIVERS

 

Our transceivers cover most requirements:

 

Form factors:

Applications:

Compatibility:

GBIC

Ethernet (Fast, Gigabit, 10G, 25G, 40G, 100G)

Alcatel-Lucent

SFP

Fiber Channel (1G/2G/4G/8G/10G/16G)

Arista

CSFP

SDH

Avaya

SFP+

OTN

Brocade

SFP28

Video

Cisco

X2

CPRI/OBSAI

Dell

XENPAK

CWDM

Ericsson

XFP

DWDM

Extreme

QSFP+

Single Mode

HP

CFP

Multi Mode

Huawei

CFP2

BiDi / single-fiber

IBM

CFP4

Copper

Juniper

QSFP28

Converter

+ many more

GBIC

GBIC, short for "gigabit interface converter", is a transceiver that was introduced in 1995. This makes it the oldest transceiver on the market and even though it is still used in old equipment, especially Cisco, it has long ago been replaced by SFP in new equipment.

 

SFP

SFP is short for "small formfactor pluggable" and was standardized in 2001 as replacement for GBIC. Due to this it is also known as a "mini GBIC". As of today, it is the most used type of transceiver covering protocols like Ethernet, SDH, Fibre Channel, OTN, SDI/SMPTE, CPRI and more. Bitrates span from 10Mbit to 10Gbit.

 

SFP Bi-Di

SFP BiDi is SFP for use on a single fiber instead of standard fiber pair. Two different wavelengths are used in each direction (transmit TX and receive RX).

 

CSFP Bi-Di

cSFP is a “double SFP BiDi” transceiver where two connections are combined in one transceiver housing.

 

SFP+

SFP + is an enhanced small factor pluggable transceiver developed from SFP for use at bit rates up to 16Gbps. It was first standardized in 2006 as a simple electrical/optical converter, but now have the advanced functionality as an XFP (as CDR and tunable DWDM). SFP+ is a very popular 10G transceiver due to the compact size. It is used for Ethernet, Fiber Channel, SDH, CPRI, and more.

 

SFP28

SFP28 is a development of the SFP+ for use at bitrates at 25Gbps, for example 25 Gigabit Ethernet. It has the same form factor, but the transceiver is relatively new and have not been introduced by many suppliers yet. Hence the selection is limited but are expected to increase with the 5G development.

 

X2

X2 was standardized in 2003 and is a more compact successor for 10 Gigabit Ethernet XENPAK transceivers. It has now been replaced by more compact transceivers, but are still used in old equipment, especially Cisco.

NOTE! X2 will be discontinued. We recommend using TRX-X2-SFP adapter and suitable SFP+ transceiver.

 

XENPAK

XENPAK was standardized in 2001 and is a transceiver for 10 Gigabit Ethernet. It has now been replaced by more compact transceivers, but are still used in old equipment, especially Cisco.

NOTE! We recommend using TRX-XENPAK-SFP adapter and suitable SFP+ transceiver.

 

XFP

XFP is an advanced transceiver for 10 Gigabit Ethernet, STM 64, OUT 2 and 8G/10G Fiber Channel which was standardized in 2003. SFP+ has succeeded as the most popular form factor for these bit rates, but XFP is still much used where performance is more important than size.

 

QSFP+

QSFP+ is a "quad SFP+" which means four channels of 10Gbps combined to 40 Gigabit Ethernet. The size is approximately as an XFP and the connector type can be either LC for two fiber transceivers or MPO for eight fiber, single wavelength transceivers.

 

QSFP28

QSFP28 is a "quad SFP28" which means four channels of 25Gbps combined to 100 Gigabit Ethernet. The form factor is equal to QSFP+ which makes it possible for equipment supporting one also can support the other. This simplifies the transition from 40G to 100G.

 

CFP

The C in CFP is Roman numeral C for 100. In other words, this is a transceiver for 100 Gigabit Ethernet. The signal is divided in 4 channels of 25Gbps. CFP is very large (approximately 15x8 cm) and power consuming, which already have resulted in other transceivers taking over, like CFP 2, CFP4 and QSFP28. The connector type can be either LC for two fiber transceivers or MPO for eight fiber, single wavelength transceivers.

 

CFP2

CFP2 is the second generation of CFP-transceivers for 100 Gigabit Ethernet. The signal is divided in 4 channels of 25Gbps. The size is approximately like a XENPAK, in other words much smaller than a CFP. The connector type can be either LC for two fiber transceivers or MPO for eight fiber, single wavelength transceivers.

 

CFP4

CFP4 is the third generation of CFP-transceivers for 100 Gigabit Ethernet. The signal is divided in 4 channels of 25Gbps.The size is approximately as a QSFP transceiver which makes it much smaller than the two previous versions of CFP. The connector type can be either LC for two fiber transceivers or MPO for eight fiber, single wavelength transceivers.


The product is in stock.
The product is ordered from the supplier and the delivery date is confirtmed.
The product is ordered from the supplier, but the delivery date is not confirmed.
The product has to be ordered from the supplier
This product is located on the remote storage.
Varen er bestilt fra leverandør, men leveringsdato er ikke bekreftet.
Varene bestilles fra vår leverandørs lager.
Ubekreftet - Ta kontakt med kundesenter for nærmere informasjon.